Find out what the current minimum wage is in each U.S. state.
Residents of the United States are battling inflation and tough economic times by seeking a higher base wage. For 2025, 21 states increased the minimum wage, while the rest saw no changes, at least with the new year.
In others, like Florida, increases take effect in September due to a constitutional amendment to raise the minimum wage each year with the goal of reaching $15 per hour. For now, it started at $13.
A total of 9.2 million people are benefiting from the increase in their respective states as of 2025. The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour. States with their own requirements can exceed this rate, with Washington, D.C. at $17.50 per hour; Washington at $16.66; and California, New York City, Long Island, and Westchester County at $16.50, the highest in the country.

As of 2025, the minimum wage has been adjusted in several U.S. states, reflecting an effort to adapt to the rising cost of living.
Here’s a summary of minimum wages by state:
| State | Minimum Wage (USD) |
|---|---|
| Alabama | 7.25 |
| Alaska | 11.91 |
| Arizona | 14.70 |
| Arkansas | 11.00 |
| California | 16.50 |
| Colorado | 14.81 |
| Connecticut | 16.35 |
| Delaware | 15.00 |
| Florida | 13.00 (and 14.00 starting September 30, 2025) |
| Georgia | 7.25 |
| Hawaii | 14.00 |
| Illinois | 15.00 |
| Maine | 14.65 |
| Maryland | 15.00 |
| Massachusetts | 15.00 |
| Michigan | 11.75 |
| Minnesota | 15.00 |
| Missouri | 13.50 |
| Nevada | 12.00 |
| New Jersey | 15.49 for most employers and 14.53 for temporary employers and employers with fewer than six workers |
| New York | 16.50 (varies by region) for New York City, Long Island, and Westchester County and 15.50 for the rest of the state |
| Oregon | (adjusted in July 2023) 14.70 for the standard minimum wage; 15.95 for the Portland metro area and 13.70 for non-urban counties |
| Pennsylvania | 7.25 |
| Rhode Island | 15.00 |
| South Dakota | 11.50 |
| Texas | 7.25 |
| Virginia | 12.00 |
| Washington | 16.66 |
| Washington D.C. | 17.50 |
The federal minimum wage remains at $7.25 per hour, unchanged since it was set in 2009. Meanwhile, many states have chosen to raise their own minimum wages to address inflation and the rising cost of living.
Image: Marca





